SLEEPING BEAUTY

SLEEPING BEAUTY

Directed by:  Suzi Allan

Production Date:  January  2016

Playwright:  June Colledge

Genre:  Pantomine

Group:  BHTC

Staged:  The Martlets Hall, Burgess Hill

Cast

Crew

Programme

Synopsis: 

 

Once upon a time a cursed Princess pricked her finger on a spinning wheel.

 

Will her dashing Prince save her from one hundred years of sleep?

 

PLAYWRIGHT:

 

This script was adapted by June Colledge

from her mother's (Marjorie Ristorie)

professional script.  It has since been

adapted by Suzi Allan, (June's daughter)

whos continuing work keeps our pantos

hilariously funny and topical,

but always traditional.

 

Our grateful thanks to the many other club members, patrons and friends that assisted with scenery painting, props making, box office, front of house and the selling of sweets & refreshements, and of course the BHTC & Drusillas registered chaperones who supported our junior members.

SLEEPING BEAUTY (4th Show)

Further Productions:

1982    1997    2007

  

Pantomime Link

Pantomime Production Number: 51

BHTC Production Number: 289

Production Photos - Comming Soon

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

Photos 1-50

Jinks 
King Humperdink 
Queen Matilda 
Prince Carlos I & III 
Princess Briar Rose 
Dame Clobberchops 
Cook 
Chip  
Dale  
Jasmine 
Garth 
Fairy Goldenweb  
Fairy Thistledown  
Fairy StarLight 
Sun & Moonbeam 
Fairy Blackthorn 
Good News 
Bad News 
Puddles the Dog 
OddBod 

Matt Roberts 
Des Fitzpatrick 
Megan Roberts 
Katherine Whinn 
Sophie Jones 
Vicky Gooding 
Hannah Wilson 
Malcolm Stevens, Andy Squires
Oswald Almeida 
Nicole Gilbert 
Laura Cooper 
Cherry Woodhouse 
Gill Roberts 
Janet Cooper 
Dale Smith 
Julia Peckham 
Chris Smith 
Pippa Jones 
Kerri Cooper 
Graham Wood

Suzi Allan

Rosalind Wood

Phil Laybourn

Steve Pavey

Jamie Todd

Graham Wood

Graham Wood, Nikki Plank,

Des Fitzpatrick, Malcolm Stevens assisted by other club members Club Members and friends

Chris Childs

Stephen Brown

Leslie Rowland,Trudi Stewart

Nicki Plank, Hannah Wilson,

Alan Ranger

Terry Thompsett

Pauline Cook

Pauline Cook, Alison Arnold,

Jan Moody

assisted by Club Members

Debbie Church

Laurie Parsons

Natalie Howe, Nicola Collins,

Nicki Plank, Rosalind Wood,

Vicky Gooding

Freya Stafford

Natalie Howe

Rosalind Wood

Rosalind Wood assisted by Club Members  

Director and Choreographer

Assistant Director and Choreographer

Stage Manager

Deputy Stage Manager

Set Design

Set Coordinator

Set Team

 


Stage Hands

Sound

Lighting

Costume

Props

 

Spinning Wheel

Make up Design

Make up

 

 

Hair & Wigs

Rehearsal Prompt

Publicity Team

 

 

Programme

Poster

Box Office Manager

Front of House

Hannah Wilson took the role of the Cook however Alicia Lane is still credited in the programme.

Malcolm Stevens sadly passed away, his role was then played by Andy Squires.

Junior Chorus

James Tunstill

Alex Wadstein

Mike Timson 

Musical Accompaniment 

Charlotte Anderson, Oliver Anderson, Charlotte Curran, Lani Farmer, Evie Grout,Erin Lang,  Ellah Sasson, Ella Shuck, Simone Saulle, Isobel Thomas.

Millie Collins, Eve Corcoran, Lily Dumbrill,

Olivia Lucas, Megan Plank, Melanie Saulle,

Laura Scott, Cydney Wilson. 

Senior Chorus

Bradley Collett, Josh McLoed, Daniel Telling,

Philip Wilson.

Boys Chorus

Drusillas Dancers

Choreography by Vikki Harris

Costumes by Lucy Harris  


Seniors  

Beth Lacey, Chloe-Rose Hodges, Cora Smith,

Emily Roffey, Emily Grillot, Emma Midmer, 

Lillie Robinson, Rebecca MacKay  

 

Juniors  

Leona Torres, Martha Gibson, Millicent Thornton, Sophia Elliot, Uliana Darby, Zuzanna Zurowska, Amelia Leesmith, Amelie Pendleton, Helen Cruz Hodgson, Libby Cochrane, Camilla Hewitt Lock 

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

Musical Director & Piano

Drums

Bass