AWARD WINNERS

Please note that Club Awards can be found on the Club History Pages

BHTC PROUDLY PRESENT OUR

AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

1954 - present day

Highlights from the 2019 BHAC Drama Awards Ceremony

 

Photo Credits - Tim Kendell - Nick Ford (BHAC Photographer)

2019

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

The BHAC Award for Most Heart-Warming and Empathetic Production  Steel Magnolias BHTC

Nominated - Best Set Design - John O'Connor

Nominated - Best Back Stage Team - Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Nominated - Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actress - Faith Fallon as Truvy

Nominated - The Vaughan Rees Award for Best Actress - Sophie Davies as Shelby

Nominated - Best Technical Achievement - Burgess Hill Theatre Club

2018

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

The Vaughan Award for Best Actor - Ben Pritchard and Culann Smyth

Best Technical Achievement - Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Nominated - Best Set Design - Sean Lippett-Fall

Nominated - Best Back Stage Team - Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Nominated - Best Publicity - Steph Somerville, Nicki Plank, Nicola Collins, Tim Kendell, Dale Smith, Dan Knight

Nominated - The Gabbus Denney Award for Best Director - Sean Lippett-Fall

2017

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

Best Back Stage Team - Burgess Hill Theatre Club for The Tin Woman

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actress - Carolyn Chinn as Darla the Nurse in The Tin Woman

Nominated - The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actor - Andy Squires as Jack in The Tin Woman

Nominated - Best Actress - Hannah Wilson as Alice in The Tin Woman

2016

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

Best Publicity - Phil Hawkins for Lifesavers

Coffin Mew Award for the accomplished use of sign language  -  Lifesavers

Nominated  -  Best Supporting Actor (The Mike Padley Award) - Josh Kemp  for Lifesavers

2015

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

Best Actor - Michael Bucke  for The Tangled Skirt

Coffin Mew Award for staging a thoroughly polished and professional production in just seven weeks - Burgess Hill Theatre Club - The Tangled Skirt

2014

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

Best Technical Acheivement for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Nominated  -  Best Costume for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Nominated  -  Best Publicity for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

2013

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

Best Actress  -  Pollyanna Hollebon in A Streetcar Named Desire

The Gabbus Denney Award  for Best Director  -  John O'Connor for A Streetcar Named Desire

The Arthur Churchill Award for Excellence  -  Burgess Hill Theatre Club for a A Streetcar Named Desire

2011

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

Best Young Male Actor - Chesney Jones in Karen's Garden

Chairman's Award For Promotion of New Writting - Burgess Hill Theatre Club
Nominated - Best Costumes - Cast of Karen's Garden
Nominated - Best Techincal Achievement - Chrissie Walton for Karen's Garden
Nominated - Best young Actress - Sophie Jones in Karen's Garden

2010

Brighton & Hove Arts Council Drama Awards

Best Backstage Crew  -  Rozencrantz & Guildernstein are Dead

2008

The Mid Sussex Times Drama Awards

Ajudicator: Male Gale

Best Newcomer   -  Sophie Jones as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Set Design   -   Elizabeth Batten for The Diary of Anne Frank

2000

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator:  Mark Gale

Best Musical  -  The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Director of Choreography - Janis McLean)

Best Original Work  -  Missing You by Jacky Hilary

Best Actress  -  Pippa Jones in Educating Rita

Best Actor in a Musical  -  Mike MacKenzie in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Best Supporting Performances  - Joint 1st for Barry Dowden in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Best Design  -  Geoff Twyman for Educating Rita

Best Costumes  -  Educating Rita

1998

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator:  Mark Gale

Best Set Design  -  Jaimie Todd for Blue Hills Remembered

1997

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator:  Mark Gale

Special Acheivement Award -  Beau (the musical)

Best Supporting Actor  -  Chris Smith in The Long and the Short and the Tall

Best Set Design  -  Anthony White for The Long and the Short and the Tall

1991

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator: Mark Gale

Best Production  -  The Day After the Fair directed by Joan Collins

Best Actress  -  Diane Lane as Edith Hamham in The Day After the Fair

Best Design  -  Joint 1st for Geoff Twyman for The Day After the Fair

1989

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator:  Mark Gale

Musical Drama  - They Shoot Horses Don't They?  directed by Charles Lewis

Best Performance in Musical Drama  -  Jackie Lander in They Shoot Horses Don't They?

1988

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator:  Mark Gale

Best Producer  -  Charles Lewis for Equus

Best Actor  -  Geoff Brahman for Equus

1985

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator:  Mark Gale

Joint Winner for Best Promising Performance - Jackie Lander in The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

1984

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Adudicator:  Mark Gale

Best Set Designer  -  Geoff Twyman for Children's Day

1979

The Mid Sussex Times Awards

Ajudicator:  Mark Gale

Best Production  -   A Woman of No Importance directed by Charles Lewis

Best Actress  -  Joan Collins as Mrs Allonby in A Woman of No Importance

Best Comic Performance  -  Rick Peckham & Peter Case (Double Act) in Babes in the Wood

Best Setting  -  Geoff Twyman for A Woman of No Importance

1963

Sussex Full Length Drama Festival

Take Three

November 1962

Ajudicator:  Mr Rendle

Placed 1st - overall winner of section

1962

Sussex Full Length Drama Festival

A Taste of Honey

November 1962

Ajudicator:  Michael Smee

Placed 2nd in Group B

1956

Sussex Rural Community Council's Drama Festival

Glynbourne Drama Festival

The White Sheep of the Family

December 1956

Ajudicator:  Mr H M Butler

Adjudicator's Praise

1954

Sussex Rural Community Council's Drama Festival

Corinth House

December 1954

Adjudicator:  Leonard White

Adjudicator's Praise